Profile / Profil




WCH 2014 F


Date of Birth: 19th June 1983
Hometown: Leicester
Nationality : English
Nicknames: the Jester from Leicester, Mark the Shark
Turned Pro: 1999

Highest World Ranking: 1st (2011/12, 2012/13, 2014, 2015, 2016)
Highest Tournament Break: 147 - 2009 Wuzhou International Group, Jiangsu Classic
                                             147 - 2013 UK Championship

World Champion 2014 & 2016


Practice: the First Break Snooker Club, Oadby, Leicester

Mark's cue and case are from Paul Roberts of Stamford Cues in Stamford, UK


MORE ABOUT MARK

Mark's favourite colour: blue
Mark's favourite band: Kasabian
Mark's favourite activity: karaoke
Mark's favourite sports: snooker (playing) and  football (watching)
Mark's favourite football team: Leicester City
Mark's wish: be healthy and happy, try to win more events


Mark about himself:

- I love snooker for what it is, and not for the money. I enjoy a game and I’m glad when I can give something back to all the fans and supporters.

-  I’ve never played snooker for the money - although obviously that’s a great bonus. I play because I love the game, and I want to win titles and get my name on trophies.

-  I play to win, and that makes me hard to beat.

-  I always believe that I can win, no matter how many frames I am behind. Until that final ball is potted and I have lost, I never, ever believe that I have lost, so I think that is probably the good thing about me.

- I don't want to be one of those players known for picking and choosing what events I go in for. I love playing snooker for a living and I'd prefer to keep it that way.


It was said about Mark:

Steve Davis: Mark has a fantastic all-round game and can play any type of snooker.

Neil Robertson: Mark is a fantastic guy, a fantastic ambassador for snooker.

Ronnie O'Sullivan: He is a very consistent player. Mark loves coming from behind; you never feel you're at the winning line. Ninety-nine per cent of players would give up; he's made of metal.

Willie Thorne: Mark is a great player. I think he's done as well as I expected him to, perhaps even better. I've known him since he was 14 and he was never the best player at the snooker club as far as the young players were concerned, but what Mark has is 100 per cent dedication.

Shaun Murphy: He's a deserved world number 1...critical people should be marvelling at his consistency and work ethic. Traits that are sometimes sadly lacking in some sportsmen and women.

Alan Perkins: Mark has many great qualities, the ability to never give in, his belief in himself even when he is behind, coolness under pressure, basically his overall temperament is second to none.


Menu

Winner of the 2012 and 2016 UK Championship

Winner of the 2012 UK Championship

STEVE DAVIS:

"Mark has a fantastic all-round game and can play any type of snooker."

Welsh Open champion 2008

Welsh Open champion 2008

TV BROADCAST

Eurosport Player

CUE SPORT - LIVE SCORING

World Snooker

Snooker.org

FACEBOOK & TWITTER

Snooker Blog on Facebook

Twitter

Mark 2008 sloupec

http://www.guffoo.com/

22. 2. Petr

Zítra: Svatopluk

World champion 2014, 2016

photo:top147.com

MARK SELBY:

"Ever since I picked up a snooker cue all you want to be is world number one and world champion."

Masters champion 2008, 2010 and 2013

Champion of the Masters 2010

MARK SELBY:

"I've never played snooker for the money. I play because I love the game, and I want to win titles."

Winner of the 2011, 2012 and 2016 Paul Hunter Classic

2016 PHC - by Kušan

SNOOKER WEB

World Snooker

SNOOKER NEWS

Inside Snooker

MARK SELBY mark-selby.cz

best snooker awards1.jpg

Last updated 2017-02-15

since 10th July 2007

Návštěvnost stránek

350178